Menu

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction
2. What information do we collect?
3. How do we use this information and what is our lawful basis for doing so?
4. Data storage and timeframe
5. Your rights
6. Cookies
7. Links to other websites
8. Outside Europe
9. Changes to our business
10. Are my details safe?
11. Changes to our privacy policy
12. How to contact us
13. Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Introduction

Brinkworth Films Ltd and our umbrella companies Brinkworth Productions Ltd and Brinkworth Television Ltd are UK based television production companies that specialise in making documentaries for television. Many of these documentaries are observational documentaries made about matters in the public interest. We work with UK and international broadcasters including the BBC, Channel 4 and Channel 5.

Your information is very important to us. We have set out below the information we collect about you and how we use that information.

The policy is for Brinkworth Films Ltd and our umbrella companies Brinkworth Productions Ltd and Brinkworth Television Ltd. In this privacy policy any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” is to Brinkworth Films Ltd / Brinkworth Productions Ltd / Brinkworth Television Ltd. Brinkworth Films Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 08784273) with registered offices at 33 Percy Street, London, W1T 2DF. Brinkworth Productions Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 211030690) with registered offices at 33 Percy Street, London, W1T 2DF. Brinkworth Television Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 10278697) with registered offices at 33 Percy Street, London, W1T 2DF.

What information do we collect about you?

What information we collect about you depends on your interaction with us.

If you are a contributor in any of our programmes we may ask you to provide us with personal information which may include but is not limited to your name, address, email address, date of birth and telephone number. Depending on the nature of the programme, we may also collect from you sensitive personal information, categorised as ‘Special Category Information’ under General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which may include your political opinions, religious beliefs and information about your health. If you appear in one of our programmes we will have recordings / footage of you.

If you apply for a job at our company, we will collect your name, contact details and professional history and would ask that we may store this information securely for not just the role you have applied for, but also for future employment opportunities at our company if you consent to this at the time of application. If no consent is given, we will delete all data once the position for which you applied has been filled.

We may contact you for the purposes of developing a programme idea or including you in a programme. Throughout this process will with gather personal information which may include but is not limited to your name, address, email address, date of birth and telephone number that you provide to us.

If you decided to visit and use our website, www.brinkworthfilms.co.uk , we will collect information via the use of first party or ‘Essential Cookies’ only. These cookies enable the basic functionality of our website on your computer. First party cookies do not collect any personal data and by default, first party cookies are allowed in every web browser. In each of the above cases, our lawful basis for processing this data is laid out in this privacy policy.

How do we use this information and what is our lawful basis for doing so?

Within the course of our everyday business, Brinkworth Films collect, store and process personal information and we recognise the importance of treating it in an appropriate and lawful manner.

We adhere to the principles relating to the processing of all Personal Data as set out in the GDPR. (Links to full Regulations provided at the end of this Policy).

The majority of our data processing will be based on a contract - if you agree to appear in one of our programmes we will contract you under an agreement. We will edit recordings / footage of you in to a finished programme and then deliver it to a broadcaster for them to transmit on television. As part of your contract to be in the programme we will ask you to provide personal information e.g. contact information (email address, telephone number) or ‘Special Category information’ – this information will aid us in making the programme. We will hold all this information, the footage and final programme securely.

If you participate in one of our programmes, we may use the personal information you have provided us for the purposes of developing, producing, distributing and administering the programme you have chosen to participate in.

You might be filmed for one of these documentaries and not provide consent or enter in to an agreement with us for us to process the recordings / footage or any other personal information. In this scenario we will process the recordings / footage and any other personal information (e.g. contact information) that assists in our programme making under the lawful processing of our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to this type of processing (see your rights). Processing of your information in this way may include editing recordings / footage of you in to a finished programme. If we have collected ‘Special Category Information about you during our programme making and you haven’t expressly consented we will process this data under the lawful basis of substantial public interest.

If you send us your CV and contact information as part of a job application, we will process your data under the lawful basis that we’re looking to enter in to contract with you as part of our recruiting process. At the end of this recruiting process, if you have consented we will hold your CV and contact details securely on our server for the purposes of future job opportunities at our company.

If you provide us with personal information during conversations with us for developing a programme idea or casting for a programme, we will process this information under the lawful basis of a legitimate interest for our business.

Your personal information will not be used for any marketing or sales purposes. However, we may, subject to your agreement, contact you about other future programmes that we think you may be interested in.

Data storage and timeframe

We will collect, process and retain any personal information collected from you in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”).

If you have entered in to an agreement with us for us to have your personal information there is no specific period for which we will keep your personal data. However, we will retain all information collected securely on our servers. In general, we will keep your personal data until a programme has been produced and for a period afterwards. In considering how long to keep it, we will take in to account its relevance to our business and your participation either as a record or in the event of a legal claim.

If you haven’t entered in to an agreement with us and we are processing your information for our legitimate purposes we will retain information collected about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose of developing, producing, distributing and administering the programme you are in. This includes legal, contractual obligations we have following the transmission of an episode. After this period, or if at any point Brinkworth Films determine they have no intention of broadcasting you in a programme, we will delete your data unless we require it in the event of a legal claim. All this data will always be kept securely on our servers for the period we are processing it.

If you have provided us with personal information for the purposes of us developing a programme idea or casting we will hold all information securely on our server. Once the programme development has been completed or casting has been completed we will delete your information.

Your rights

You have rights when it comes to how we handle your personal information. These rights include:

• The right to be informed;
• The right to access;
• The right to rectification;
• The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten);
• The right to restrict or supress processing;
• The right to data portability;
• The right to object;

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us (see contact details below). If we cannot comply with your request to exercise your rights, we will give you a full explanation as to why. We will respond to all requests within 1 month. There will not usually be a charge for handling a request to exercise your rights.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any other website please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Outside Europe

We use certain third party companies to distribute our programmes on our behalf. These third party companies are only allowed access to your information as is necessary to perform this function. They are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

Some of these third party companies are either located and/or operate outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your information with such companies, we will take all steps necessary under GDPR to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to our business

If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganisation or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, then your information may be included in the assets which are transferred to the new owner and may be provided to the entities and advisors involved.

If there are changes to our business (such as a reorganisation or restructuring), your personal information will remain subject to this privacy policy (as amended from time to time). However, where your personal information is transferred to a new owner following a merger or acquisition, it may be subject to a different privacy policy. We, or the new owner, will provide notice to you (where practicable) before any of your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Are my details safe?

We take the utmost care and attention to protect your personal information. Where reasonably practicable we use industry-standard technology to allow for the encryption of sensitive information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we may change it from time to time. Any updates will be posted on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 24 th May 2018. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information that we hold about you please contact us at:

• Data Protection Officer, Brinkworth Films Limited, 33 Percy Street, London, W1T 2DF; or info@brinkworthfilms.co.uk Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.

If you are unhappy about the way in which your information has been handled you are able to contact the ICO at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.